%>
     
United States
 
English
Privacy Policy Western Unions Privacy Statement for Online Customers Effective Date: 1 December 2005 OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY OF OUR NORWEGIAN CONSUMERS. This Privacy Statement sets out Western Union's policy concerning personal information about Western Union customers collected by Western Union International Bank GmbH and Western Union International Limited (collectively, "Western Union") online. We use personal information about Western Union customers only in a manner consistent with these policies. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION. Western Union may obtain information about our customers from a variety of sources:
  • Directly from customer applications, questionnaires and other materials submitted to us by customers, including Western Union "Send Money" and "Receive Money" forms;
  • From transactions involving Western Union and our customers;
  • From clickstream activity on our Web sites (including the use of "cookies" and or "Web beacons" as discussed below); and,
  • From a variety of third-party sources, such as our business customers, government repositories, consumer reporting agencies and financial institutions.
The information we collect includes name, address, telephone number; information about the form of identification used to send or receive a transaction (required by law in some instances and used by Western Union to prevent fraud); and transaction activity. USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer's hard drive by a Web server and which is acknowledged by your Web browser. "Web beacons" are transparent electronic images placed in the Web code, also called "clear GIFs" or "Web bugs." We use cookies and/or Web beacons for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to, the following:
  • To assist us in providing our services to you;
  • To allow you to change pages during your visit to our Web site without repeatedly having to re-enter your password;
  • To track activity on our Web site;
  • To determine whether you came to our site from a banner ad or an affiliate Web site; or
  • To serve ads to you on this and other Web sites.
YOU CAN USUALLY SET PARAMETERS ON YOUR COMPUTER THAT ALLOW YOU TO ELECT TO ACCEPT COOKIES OR TO HAVE YOUR BROWSER NOTIFY YOU EACH TIME A COOKIE IS OFFERED. YOU CAN ALSO USUALLY DELETE COOKIES FROM YOUR HARD DRIVE. INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO ACCEPT COOKIES, ON HOW TO BE NOTIFIED THAT A COOKIE IS BEING OFFERED AND ON HOW TO DELETE COOKIES ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH YOUR INTERNET BROWSER. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION. Western Union may disclose consumer information to companies affiliated with Western Union and to other parties not affiliated with Western Union (subject to the customer's instructions on how we may use their information).

In order to effect, administer and enforce transactions, Western Union must share information with the following affiliates and vendors, some of which requires exportation of data to countries with a different level of protection than that provided in the EU:
  • Western Union Financial Services, Inc., 12510 East Belford Avenue, Englewood, CO, USA 80112
  • Western Union Online Limited, Richview Office Park, Unit 9, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, Ireland
  • Western Union Financial Services GmbH, Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 2-14, 60325 Frankfurt am Main, Tyskland
  • FEXCO, FEXCO Financial Services Centre, Iveragh Road, Killorglin, County Kerry, Irland
Additionally, Western Union reserves the right to verify any of the information you provide in order to effect, administer and enforce transactions and to protect itself and its consumers against fraud. Credit information on the basis of mathematical statistical methods is obtained from CreditInform AS, Sorkedalsveien 10C, PB 5275 Majorstua, 0303 Oslo, or other service providers we engage to verify consumer information, excluding any credit advice.

Other recipients may include:
  • Advertising agencies and directing marketing companies such as Publicis Group S.A., 133 Avenue des Champs Elysees, 75008 Paris, France and Aegis Group PLC, 43-45 Portan Square, London, England W1H6LY;
  • Companies that house and analyze data on behalf of Western Union, including Axciom Corporation, 1 Information Way, Little Rock, Arkansas, 72202 USA;
  • Government agencies; and
  • Credit reporting agencies.
Western Union does not disclose customer information collected from customers outside the United States to third parties who are not directly involved in enforcing, administering and effecting transactions without first giving those customers an opportunity to opt-in to electronic marketing and telephone and fax marketing and to opt-out of certain kinds of disclosures if such an opt-out right is required by local law. Your rights are described below. You should be aware, however, that there are some disclosures to third parties that are not subject to consent, such as disclosures necessary to effect, administer or enforce a transaction requested by you, disclosures to prevent fraud or to assist law enforcement, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, disclosures to third parties who perform services for Western Union. In addition, with your consent Western Union may disclose customer information to companies that, like Western Union, are part of the First Data corporate family. Any of these disclosures may consist of identification information (such as name and address data for both senders and recipients), as well as details about a customer's transaction history with Western Union. YOUR RIGHTS. Western Union may retain and use customer information to contact you in order to make you aware of Western Union products and services. We believe that such disclosures and contacts may be beneficial to our customers, because they allow our customers to learn about products and services that may be useful to them. In relation to any electronic marketing or communications and telephone and fax communications Western Union will not contact you in this way without your prior consent in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act or other applicable law.

However, where required by applicable law, we strive to give consumers the choice to consent to any future paper based contacts (whether by Western Union or third parties) by making their decision to opt in known to Western Union. If you wish to opt into communications simply check the appropriate box and submit your choice during the transaction process, or contact Western Union at messaging@westernunion.com.

You always have the right to change your mind in relation to receiving communications. If you opt in, we'll assume that you have agreed that Western Union may use your personal information to determine what goods and services you may be interested in, offer you goods and services that we think meet your needs, disclose your personal information to third parties and for the other purposes described herein. If you do not opt-in we will not contact you or allow any third parties to contact you.

Western Union maintains the information it collects on each transaction for a fixed time period. In the event you perform a transaction and exercise your right to opt-in or opt out, your information and your opt-in or opt out decision will be maintained for the fixed time period. In the event you do not perform another transaction during the fixed time period, your personal information, as well as your opt-in or opt out election, will be removed from our records. After the removal of your information from our records, you will have to exercise your right to opt-in or opt out again if you provide us with your information again.

Of course, as noted above, some disclosures to third parties are not subject to the opt-in or opt-out, such as disclosures necessary to effect, administer or enforce a transaction requested by you, disclosures to companies that perform services for us, and disclosures intended to prevent fraud or assist law enforcement.
PERMISSION MARKETING EMAILS. Beyond communications required as part of terms of service (order confirmations, shipping details, etc.), users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and/ or a newsletter via email. Users who no longer wish to receive from westernunion.com our email newsletter and promotional email communications may indicate such wish by updating your profile on www.westernunion.no (you can access your profile by clicking on the "Sign In/Register" button), by clicking on a designated URL supplied at the bottom of each email, by contacting us via email at messaging@westernunion.com. PROTECTING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL CONSUMER INFORMATION. Western Union employs safeguards to limit access to personal information to those employees and agents of Western Union and its affiliates who need it to fulfill their business responsibilities. Employees and agents must adhere to Western Union's privacy policies. Employees who violate these policies may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal. Our agents, as well as vendors and other outside contractors we engage, are subject to requirements to ensure that sensitive personal information about Western Union's customers is safeguarded. WE USE APPROPRIATE SECURITY SAFEGUARDS. At Western Union, security is a priority. We employ appropriate measures to protect customer information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. These may include, among others, encryption, physical access security and other appropriate technologies. Western Union continually reviews and enhances its security systems, as necessary. WE MAINTAIN PROCEDURES TO ASSURE THE QUALITY OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, WE WILL INFORM CONSUMERS ABOUT HOW THEY CAN ACCESS THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MAKE CORRECTIONS, IF NECESSARY. Western Union employs measures to assure the quality of information we collect directly from consumers. We permit consumers, if possible, to dispute or correct any erroneous or out-of-date personally identifiable information. Of course, this correction would not be possible if the information is proprietary to one of our business customers, reflects historical transaction information or if correction would violate the privacy or legal rights of a third party. Western Union abides by applicable laws related to such information. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a written request that credibly shows error. We reserve the right to independently verify claims made. To protect your privacy and security, we also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to assess a service charge for providing you any information in connection with your request. WE HOLD OURSELVES ACCOUNTABLE TO OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPLES. Western Union is committed to meeting the highest standards for our privacy program. To that end, Western Union has appointed a senior official, who serves as the company-wide officer with responsibility for the administration and implementation of the Western Union privacy program.

The Western Union officer, working closely with individual business units, is responsible for:
  • Administering employee privacy training and employee compliance related to the Western Union Privacy Policies;
  • Conducting periodic assessments of Western Union's compliance with its Privacy Policies, as well as specific implementation policies and procedures; and
  • Ensuring that Western Union actively participates in appropriate privacy activities, including self-regulatory initiatives.
If you have any questions or comments about Western Union's Privacy Statement, or for some reason believe we have not adhered to our statement, please contact:

Western Union Customer Service at
Norway.customer@westernunion.com

We may alter this statement as needed for certain products and services and to abide by local laws or regulations around the world. Western Union reserves the right to amend or modify this statement from time to time.

Thank you.
                   

CMS LAYOUT (US)